Perilla Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids primarily the omega 3 fatty acid ALA (α-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 50%-60%. After extracting the oil from the seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear light yellow colored oil with a bland odor and taste. Uses vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics to industrial applications
This potent oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Excellent for treating aging skin – it is rich in omega-3, soothing, repairing and providing powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. Rich in flavones, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging.
It also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions. The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities.
MONEY BACK GUARANTEE - 4-ounce dark amber glass bottle & glass stopper extends the shelf life as oils are light sensitive and must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect them from oxidation. (Pure natural oils that are not packaged in dark bottles will lose potency and become ineffective.) Mayan’s Secret stands behind their 100% Satisfaction Guarantee - love it or get your money back!